The final day of the RS Feva European Championships 2016 is done. Competitors started on final preparations, and with a consistent 10-12knot breeze, it was set up to be a fantastic, and very chilly, last day here in Cerna v Posumavi!

It was Jack Lewis and Lucas Marshall of GBR that got off to a flying start, leading to the first mark and extending their lead as the race progressed. Meanwhile, Jakub Dobry & Tereza Dobra (CZE) and Koštýř & Hala (CZE) fought hard for 2nd. It was the Czechs that eventually found a burst of speed to just shoot ahead for the finish.

 

Race 7 again saw Lewis and Marshall claim the win, with CZE Broz and Hlavacek taking 2nd place. It
was a close call between 3rd and 4th place, with NED Verwoerd and Wickel just pipping GBR Harris and Ferguson.

 

With temperatures dropping even lower, race 8 began. The Czech pairing of Dobry and Dobra were back and fighting for the win against the Paal brothers from Estonia. Lewis and Marshall and Harris and Ferguson, both from GBR, close behind. In the end, it was the Czechs who took the victory, followed by Estonia’s Paal brothers, Lewis and Marshall coming in 3rd.

 

A huge wind shift meant that the whole course had to be moved for Race 9. With only 40 minutes remaining for the committee to start the race, time was tight. At this point, Lewis and Marshall were winning the championship, but with Race 9 meaning there would be a second discard – who knew what was going to happen!

 

In the end, the shifty, inconsistent winds were not on the race committee’s side and at the strike of 3pm, racing was done. The event was over. The reigning champions, Jack Lewis and Lucas Marshall have held onto their title of European Champions! ‘It was a close one, if the 9th race had gone ahead, it would have been really tough for us to win’. 2nd place was Jakub Dobry and Tereza Dobra, who sailed a great event, and in 3rd Jaroslav Cermak and Petr Kostal.

 

It has been a fantastic event here in Cerna v Posumavi, with the hosts doing more than we ever expected! We will be sad to see it come to an end, but with the reigning champions holding on to the title for another year – we look forward to see what the rest of the season brings!

Results

RS Feva European Championship

Lake Lipno

Results are final as of 16:46 on May 16, 2016

Overall

Sailed: 8, Discards: 1, To count: 7, Entries: 76, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Nat SailNo Bownumber HelmName HelmSex CrewName CrewSex Club Cat.1 Cat.2 R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 Total Nett
1st RS Feva 4945 58 Jack Lewis Male Lucas Marshall Male Draycote Water Sailing Club 2.0 6.0 5.0 3.0 (77.0 BFD) 1.0 1.0 3.0 98.0 21.0
2nd RS Feva 5707 8 Jakub Dobry Male Tereza Dobra Female TJ Lokomotiva, Plzen 1.0 2.0 2.0 11.0 (12.0) 2.0 8.0 1.0 39.0 27.0
3rd RS Feva 2186 68 Jaroslav Cermak Male Petr Kostal Male YC Pardubice 8.0 4.0 6.0 2.0 1.0 4.0 9.0 (13.0) 47.0 34.0
4th RS Feva 4312 13 Hugo Rasmus Vaino Male Uko Rasmus Tiidemann Male R.O.P.K. (77.0 BFD) 3.0 14.0 6.0 5.0 6.0 6.0 9.0 126.0 49.0
5th RS Feva 906 12 Vojtech Broz Male Matous Hlavacek Male CYK 15.0 (22.0) 8.0 15.0 4.0 12.0 2.0 12.0 90.0 68.0
6th RS Feva 4415 15 Petr Tupy Male Dan Viscor Male TJ Lodni sporty Brno 12.0 7.0 (19.0) 5.0 3.0 9.0 16.0 16.0 87.0 68.0
7th RS Feva 3524 35 Nynke Verwoerd Female Annabel Wickel Female KZC girls (77.0 BFD) 13.0 4.0 16.0 9.0 10.0 3.0 17.0 149.0 72.0
8th RS Feva 5846 48 Pierce Harris Male Lucy Ferguson Female Windermere School 16.0 (24.0) 10.0 13.0 14.0 14.0 4.0 4.0 99.0 75.0
9th RS Feva 3465 30 Joris Nankman Male Arthur Nankman Male Aegir 11.0 1.0 (41.0) 8.0 22.0 16.0 17.0 6.0 122.0 81.0
10th RS Feva 2878 48 Lizet de Vries Female Jildou Gerritsen Female RZV girls 14.0 11.0 (22.0) 14.0 16.0 17.0 7.0 5.0 106.0 84.0
11th RS Feva 2508 60 Jessica Jobson Female Caitlin Webster Female Royal Torbay Yacht Club girls 20.0 14.0 1.0 9.0 13.0 13.0 (24.0) 20.0 114.0 90.0
12th RS Feva 6100 37 Giovanni Boletti Male Lorenzo Ricco Male Societ? Canottieri Garda Sal? 10.0 10.0 13.0 7.0 (32.0) 20.0 10.0 23.0 125.0 93.0
13th RS Feva 4335 20 Helen Pais Female Helen Ausman Female Kalev Yacht Club girls 24.0 19.0 15.0 4.0 7.0 18.0 11.0 (30.0) 128.0 98.0
14th RS Feva 4956 4 Lucie Keblova Female Katerina Svikova Female Cesky Yacht Klub girls 7.0 12.0 12.0 10.0 (77.0 BFD) 24.0 25.0 11.0 178.0 101.0
15th RS Feva 5253 43 Mette Rijk Female Merle Louwinger Female KWS/KWV Frisia girls 17.0 5.0 16.0 18.0 11.0 (23.0) 13.0 22.0 125.0 102.0
16th RS Feva 4921 49 Mattia Zinetti Male Davide Carbonelli Male CV Toscolano Maderno (77.0 BFD) 8.0 7.0 12.0 17.0 15.0 28.0 15.0 179.0 102.0
17th RS Feva 4336 34 Kaarel Paal Male Mihkel Paal Male ESS Kalev Jahtklubi (77.0 BFD) 26.0 3.0 1.0 2.0 5.0 77.0 BFD 2.0 193.0 116.0
18th RS Feva 5334 38 Mikulas Vaszi Male Jakub Vaclavik Male YC SK Steti 3.0 (60.0) 23.0 37.0 15.0 7.0 12.0 25.0 182.0 122.0
19th RS Feva 14560 2 Michal Kostyr Male Petr Hala Male Tri sestry yacht club 22.0 55.0 21.0 (77.0 DNF) 19.0 3.0 5.0 8.0 210.0 133.0
20th RS Feva 5690 11 Sara Tkadlecova Female Leon Burger Male YC Tousen (33.0) 16.0 9.0 19.0 29.0 19.0 31.0 10.0 166.0 133.0
21st RS Feva 6319 50 Zuzana Vychova Female Eliska Vychova Female YC Neratovice girls 9.0 39.0 31.0 17.0 6.0 11.0 21.0 (40.0) 174.0 134.0
22nd RS Feva 4337 29 Markus Kostabi Male Rando Vainikk Male P„rnu Yacht Club 28.0 18.0 18.0 23.0 26.0 26.0 19.0 (41.0) 199.0 158.0
23rd RS Feva 3618 56 Colledan Sofia Female De Luca Elena Female CIRCOLO NAUTICO BRENZONE girls (48.0) 25.0 20.0 26.0 18.0 8.0 44.0 28.0 217.0 169.0
24th RS Feva 5089 42 Selma van der Tuin Female Sam Leenhouts Male RZV Team Rotterdam 41.0 20.0 17.0 21.0 8.0 (43.0) 30.0 33.0 213.0 170.0
25th RS Feva 5017 57 Forasacco Nicolo Male Drago Stefano Male CIRCOLO NAUTICO BRENZONE 25.0 (77.0 DSQ) 32.0 22.0 20.0 30.0 15.0 29.0 250.0 173.0
26th RS Feva 4330 22 Jasper Rufus Rytovaara Male Tobias Reiter Male Tallinn Yachtclub 32.0 23.0 28.0 (36.0) 10.0 25.0 33.0 24.0 211.0 175.0
27th RS Feva 2731 14 Jan Gebhart Male Jan Sindelar Male Jachetni klub Plzen 35.0 34.0 (38.0) 20.0 31.0 22.0 37.0 7.0 224.0 186.0
28th RS Feva 5243 69 Premysl Cechura Male Magdalena Hola Female YCLP (39.0) 36.0 25.0 31.0 23.0 39.0 14.0 18.0 225.0 186.0
29th RS Feva 4557 90 Gustav Clausen Male Johannes Lindegaard Male KDY Rungsted – Denmark (44.0) 31.0 26.0 30.0 27.0 21.0 26.0 37.0 242.0 198.0
30th RS Feva 4560 1 Anna Vitova Female Iva Brhelova Female CYK girls 4.0 (77.0 DNF) 30.0 27.0 28.0 28.0 40.0 49.0 283.0 206.0
31st RS Feva 907 76 Katerina Altmannova Female Barbora Svikova Female TJ Lokomotiva Plzen girls U13 40.0 27.0 11.0 49.0 (77.0 BFD) 35.0 32.0 14.0 285.0 208.0
32nd RS Feva 533 59 Jurecka Matej Male Zita Tomas Male Cesky Yacht Klub 46.0 17.0 35.0 (77.0 DNC) 34.0 29.0 27.0 21.0 286.0 209.0
33rd RS Feva 15339 63 Frantisek Vitak Male Matyas Palenicek Male JK Plzen 6.0 30.0 (51.0) 32.0 41.0 31.0 29.0 46.0 266.0 215.0
34th RS Feva 4319 24 Veronika Kuvatova Female Hannah Tuulas Female NYCS/KJK girls 29.0 15.0 36.0 29.0 36.0 41.0 (52.0) 31.0 269.0 217.0
35th RS Feva 5703 45 Veronika Cibulkova Female Vojtech Cibulka Male JK Plzen 13.0 37.0 40.0 44.0 46.0 (69.0) 18.0 32.0 299.0 230.0
36th RS Feva 5788 55 Faoro Tea Female Perbellini Federica Female CIRCOLO NAUTICO BRENZONE girls 34.0 9.0 29.0 38.0 30.0 51.0 45.0 (54.0) 290.0 236.0
37th RS Feva 5160 51 Jess Flint Female Alice Lucy Female Rutland Sailing Club girls 30.0 42.0 47.0 24.0 39.0 (52.0) 20.0 38.0 292.0 240.0
38th RS Feva 5489 39 Luca Bertschy Male Raphael Emery Male Club nautique Versoix – CNV 47.0 44.0 27.0 42.0 40.0 27.0 (77.0 BFD) 26.0 330.0 253.0
39th RS Feva 4056 98 Sebastian Cervinka Male Eliska Stiburkova Female CYK 21.0 33.0 43.0 (77.0 DNC) 77.0 DNC 36.0 35.0 19.0 341.0 264.0
40th RS Feva 5362 54 Tomas Dolezal Male Marketa Bauerova Female Cesky Yacht Klub 19.0 43.0 37.0 (77.0 DNC) 77.0 DNC 38.0 39.0 27.0 357.0 280.0
41st RS Feva 5908 72 Sofie Tang Christensen Female Benjamin Poulsen Mataji Female Skaerbaek Baadeklub girls 58.0 28.0 46.0 (77.0 DNC) 21.0 37.0 49.0 44.0 360.0 283.0
42nd RS Feva 7777 32 Domokos Sarmay Male Agoston Naray Male 18.0 21.0 52.0 (77.0 DNF) 77.0 DNC 46.0 34.0 36.0 361.0 284.0
43rd RS Feva 5339 66 Aneta Palenickova Female Adam Zaruba Male yacht club CERE (51.0) 41.0 42.0 34.0 35.0 50.0 51.0 34.0 338.0 287.0
44th RS Feva 5191 23 Johannes Basler Male Ansgar Pehl Male Segelvereinigung Altona oevelg”nne e.V. (77.0 DNF) 35.0 34.0 25.0 44.0 54.0 46.0 55.0 370.0 293.0
45th RS Feva 4327 28 Anvar Sepp Male Karla Luhar Male P„rnu Yacht Club 50.0 29.0 48.0 28.0 24.0 (65.0) 61.0 61.0 366.0 301.0
46th RS Feva 5787 70 Miroslav Horak Male Petr Pelnar Male YCLP 43.0 40.0 39.0 41.0 (77.0 DNC) 33.0 42.0 63.0 378.0 301.0
47th RS Feva 7779 33 Bendeguz Naray Male Mate Magyar Male 38.0 32.0 33.0 40.0 (77.0 DNC) 61.0 43.0 58.0 382.0 305.0
48th RS Feva 4230 26 Erik Joevere Male Hendry Ollin Male Tallinna Jahtklubi 31.0 47.0 49.0 33.0 37.0 55.0 (59.0) 57.0 368.0 309.0
49th RS Feva 441 18 Tereza Svorova Female Barbora Svorova Female TJ Lodni sporty Brno girls 54.0 53.0 50.0 35.0 38.0 (58.0) 38.0 47.0 373.0 315.0
50th RS Feva 4158 52 Emma Ziliani Female Isabella D’Ambrosa Female circolo vela toscolano maderno girls (77.0 DSQ) 45.0 24.0 77.0 DNC 77.0 DNC 34.0 22.0 39.0 395.0 318.0
51st RS Feva 476 10 Jakub Nejezchleba Male Agata Vymazalova Female TJ Lodni sporty Brno 36.0 50.0 58.0 (77.0 DNC) 77.0 DNC 42.0 23.0 50.0 413.0 336.0
52nd RS Feva 4942 71 Simon Silhan Male Matyas Silhan Male YC Lipno nad Vltavou 26.0 61.0 53.0 46.0 (77.0 DNC) 48.0 53.0 52.0 416.0 339.0
53rd RS Feva 5335 31 Barbara Pavlikova Female Tereza Sehnalova Female YC CERE girls (77.0 DNF) 77.0 DNF 63.0 39.0 33.0 45.0 47.0 43.0 424.0 347.0
54th RS Feva 5699 77 Tereza Klimesova Female Josef Hanton Male TJ Lokomotiva Plzen 5.0 (77.0 DNF) 66.0 77.0 DNC 77.0 DNC 47.0 36.0 42.0 427.0 350.0
55th RS Feva 905 73 Lucie Stursova Female Ondrej Bastar Male CYK 23.0 58.0 55.0 51.0 42.0 (67.0) 62.0 59.0 417.0 350.0
56th RS Feva 4980 7 Adam Zurek Male Adam Buril Male CYK (77.0 DNF) 52.0 44.0 43.0 43.0 40.0 77.0 DNC 56.0 432.0 355.0
57th RS Feva 5485 40 OTT Alexander Male ZENNARO Giuliano Male CNV 55.0 (77.0 DNF) 59.0 52.0 47.0 44.0 50.0 48.0 432.0 355.0
58th RS Feva 173 9 Anna Justova Female Adela Peskova Female TJ Lodni sporty Brno girls 45.0 57.0 56.0 45.0 (77.0 DNC) 59.0 58.0 45.0 442.0 365.0
59th RS Feva 4986 67 Jachym Kubu Male Samuel Kiszka Male Yachtclub Pardubice 77.0 DNE 59.0 57.0 50.0 25.0 (62.0) 56.0 53.0 439.0 377.0
60th RS Feva 5162 47 Bara Kostalova Female Eliska Richterova Female Yachtclub Pardubice girls 42.0 48.0 (77.0 DNC) 77.0 DNC 77.0 DNC 49.0 41.0 62.0 473.0 396.0
61st RS Feva 1609 5 Barbora Pourova Female Kristian Majchrak Male Czech Yacht Klub 27.0 (77.0 DNF) 77.0 DNC 77.0 DNF 77.0 DNC 32.0 48.0 64.0 479.0 402.0
62nd RS Feva 1581 19 Vitezslav Huk Male Lukas Dadak Male TJ Lodni sporty Brno 37.0 54.0 61.0 (77.0 DNC) 77.0 DNC 57.0 60.0 66.0 489.0 412.0
63rd RS Feva 4195 6 Jiri Smrcka Male Lukas Kosata Male CYK 59.0 56.0 62.0 47.0 (77.0 BFD) 70.0 64.0 60.0 495.0 418.0
64th RS Feva 5344 3 Anna Viktorie Vallova Female Jasmina Kolackova Female TJ Lodni sporty Brno girls (77.0 BFD) 46.0 54.0 77.0 DNC 77.0 DNC 60.0 55.0 51.0 497.0 420.0
65th RS Feva 5495 93 Brent Verhoest Male Robbe Verhoest Male CNV U13 53.0 51.0 67.0 53.0 (77.0 DNC) 63.0 68.0 70.0 502.0 425.0
66th RS Feva 1334 16 David Hakl Male Patrik Skvaril Male TJ Lodni sporty Brno (77.0 BFD) 38.0 45.0 77.0 DNC 77.0 DNF 56.0 57.0 77.0 DNC 504.0 427.0
67th RS Feva 4205 46 Lazzarini Ilaria Female Papetti Caterina Female Circolo Vela Toscolano Maderno girls 57.0 (77.0 DNC) 77.0 DNC 77.0 DNC 77.0 DNC 53.0 77.0 DSQ 35.0 530.0 453.0
68th RS Feva 1492 75 Robin Sitar Male Martin Hajny Male ALT RS (77.0 DNF) 77.0 DNF 77.0 DNC 48.0 45.0 77.0 DNC 63.0 68.0 532.0 455.0
69th RS Feva 5706 21 Elena Vesela Female Jan Richter Male Yachtclub Pardubice 52.0 49.0 60.0 (77.0 DNC) 77.0 DNC 64.0 77.0 DNF 77.0 DNS 533.0 456.0
70th RS Feva 2710 17 Karolina Vymazalova Female Nela Viscorova Female TJ Lodni sporty Brno girls U13 56.0 (77.0 DNC) 64.0 77.0 DNC 77.0 DNC 71.0 66.0 69.0 557.0 480.0
71st RS Feva 5337 36 Jachym Vales Male Stepanka Ledererova Female YC CERE (77.0 DNF) 77.0 DNF 65.0 77.0 DNC 77.0 DNC 68.0 54.0 65.0 560.0 483.0
72nd RS Feva 4707 74 Leon Dransfeld Male Nils Hoffmann Male DSMC / ESC U13 (77.0 DNF) 77.0 DNF 77.0 DNC 77.0 DNC 77.0 DNC 66.0 67.0 67.0 585.0 508.0
73rd RS Feva 5338 44 Lucie Lokajickova Female Nikol Ricanova Female CYK girls U13 49.0 (77.0 DNC) 77.0 DNC 77.0 DNC 77.0 DNC 77.0 DNC 77.0 BFD 77.0 DNF 588.0 511.0
74th RS Feva 695 25 Pavel Havelka Male Stepan Vesely Male Yachtclub Pardubice (77.0 DNF) 77.0 DNS 77.0 DNC 77.0 DNC 77.0 DNC 72.0 65.0 77.0 DNC 599.0 522.0
75th RS Feva 3569 91 Gabriele Petraityte Female Daumante Petraityte Female NBA/ESSC girls (77.0 DNC) 77.0 DNC 77.0 DNC 77.0 DNC 77.0 DNC 77.0 DNC 77.0 DNC 77.0 DNC 616.0 539.0
75th RS Feva 4710 92 Kira van Woudenberg Female Sophie Dransfeld Female ESC girls (77.0 DNC) 77.0 DNC 77.0 DNC 77.0 DNC 77.0 DNC 77.0 DNC 77.0 DNC 77.0 DNC 616.0 539.0

Scoring codes used

Code Description Points
BFD Black flag disqualification under rule 30.3 77
DNC Did not come to the starting area 77
DNE Disqualification (other then DGM) not excludable under rule 88.3(b) 77
DNF Started but did not finish 77
DNS Came to the start area but did not start 77
DSQ Disqualification 77

 

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.19.8
www.sailwave.com

X