The dust is settling after the 11th RS Feva World Championships in the beautiful Gulf of Mexico as 102 sailors have left Clearwater with fantastic memories, new friends and a week’s worth of Florida tan. 

 

Since the RS Feva’s involvement in the Americas Cup Endeavour Regatta, the RS Feva Class has gone from strength to strength, with the class booming across Europe, North America, China, and New Zealand. 

 

Clearwater didn’t disappoint with varied conditions across the week providing challenging sailing for all competitors. With crystal blue waters, white sands and near-perfect weather, which delivered every wind type we could wish for, perfect for crowning the RS Feva World Champions. Sailors had to perform in a mixture of conditions, which included showing a masterclass in big wind sailing on ‘Super Saturday’ when the weather gods treated the fleet to some epic windy condition.

 

Headline sponsors PA Consulting supported the class once again. CEO Alan Middleton commented:

 

It’s always a pleasure to support competition events for the RS Feva Fleet. This is our fifth World Championships and watching the sailors have such fun whilst acquiring team-working and leadership skills is fantastic. The racing has been close as ever, and the conditions varied. As our first visit to the States with the RS Feva Class, Clearwater didn’t disappoint!” 

 

Looking ahead to the RS Feva World Championships in 2019, will be hosted by Club Velico Castiglione della Pescaia from the 21st – 26th July 2019. Castiglione della Pescaia, is an ancient seaside town in the province of Grosseto, in Tuscany, Italy. The town is steeped in Italian culture and boasts stunning beaches, crystal blue coastlines, a vibrant town and majestic architecture.

 

When the International RS Feva Class took the leap to host the World Championships across the pond, the search was on for a venue that would deliver fantastic sailing conditions, amazing atmosphere, fantastic weather and a whole pile of RS Feva fun.

Clearwater, Florida was chosen and Clearwater delivered on all counts. The sailors have had a fabulous time and judging by some of the stories in the dinghy park, so did the partners and coaches.

On the last day of racing there were four points separating the top two boats and clearly both teams were nervous as the fleet headed out under the bridge into the gulf. The breeze was very light but the PRO was determined to try and get the final races in. The course was laid and the sailors were soon in sequence. As the fleet crossed the line, what breeze there was faded away and within a few minutes of the start the PRO had no choice but to abandon.

The fleet rehydrated and additional sun cream was applied as they drifted about waiting for the forecasted breeze to appear. The PRO ordered the media boat, affectionately known as the ‘Mediocre Boat’ into the fleet to entertain the frustrated teams. The loaned Mediocre boat was fitted with a huge sound system and the fleet was encouraged to dance, swim, dive and simply have some fun

At 1pm after a lengthy discussion between the PRO and the RS Feva Class the decision was made to abandon for the day as there was no sign of the forecasted breeze. As the flags were hoisted the cheers rung out around the gulf from all the relieved sailors and the celebrations could begin. The RS Feva class had new World Champions, overall and mixed team Ben Hunton-Penman and Abi Jayasekara, Ladies Annie Hammett and Emma Wells, Boys Tom Storey and Rupert Jameson, Junior Femme Rijk and Silke Zuidema and the family title going to William Caiger and Becky Caiger.

It is amazing to see the strength of the RS Feva Fleet worldwide with five nations represented in the top ten. Ben and Abbey absolutely deserved their title. The USA Team Dieter and Conrad also sailed an outstanding week – tough competition and only two points between first and second.

Annie and Emma will be known as the comeback girls. Down and out after day 1 fought it right back to Ladies World Champions.

Ladies Results: (top three)

1st – GBR7030 Annie Hammett and Emma Wells
2nd – CZE6962 Anna Justová and Nela Višcorová
3rd – NED7033 Hanna Rijk and Bente Zuidema

 

The boys sailed extremely well. Tom and Rupert only just missed out on overall title so extremely worthy winners of the Boys title. The Dutch team Hanna and Bente were absolutely the stars of the show on ‘Super Saturday’ posting top 5 results all day.

Boys Results: (top three)

1st – GBR7064 Tom Storey and Rupert Jameson
2nd – USA6851 Dieter Creitz and Conrad Miller
3rd – NED7026 Robbert Huisman and Gijs Zuidema

The Vanhang Sailing Team from China have certainly come a long way since the Worlds In Medemblik last year and all of these sailors will be ones to watch in future years.

Junior Results: (top three)

1st – NED7028 Femme Rijk and Silke Zuidema
2nd – CHN6967 Feng Ziteng and Ding Zhaohui
3rd – CHN6983 Ma Yuk and Niu Shiyin

It’s always lovely to see family teams enter the Worlds and we think it’s quite unique. The Chinese girls are actually twin sisters, which make them the second set of twins the RS Feva Worlds has seen enter.

Family Results: (top three)

1st – GBR6985 William Caiger and Becky Caiger
2nd – CHN6970 Ouynag Huiyun and Ouyang Huixin
3rd – SUI7068 Verhoest Brent and Verhoest Robbe

Memories

The class has so many to thank, from Clearwater Community Sailing Centre for being the perfect hosts, to event organisers Red Gear Racing who worked so hard to deliver an amazing Championships, the PRO – Paul Uliberry and his team for setting great courses to enable world class racing. RS Sailing for providing 51 charter boats to get the 102 sailors from 11 nations on the water and the class sponsors PA Consulting Group and Allen Performance Hardware.

The sailors, parents and coaches will all go home with a load of fantastic memories from the event. The stories will get shared and retold many times in the coming months, the beaches, dolphins, the sun down restaurants and the racing will all get mentioned and of course that fact the 102 sailors can say…

‘I was there’… ‘We sailed with dolphins’… ‘I was there on Super Saturday’

 

PA Consulting RS Feva World Championships 2018

CLEARWATER COMMUNITY SAILING CENTRE FLORIDA, USA

Results are final as of 8:45 on April 9, 2018

Overall

Sailed: 13, Discards: 2, To count: 11, Entries: 51, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Nationality SailNo Helm Name Crew Name Total Nett R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 R11 R12 R13
1st GBR 7063 Ben Hutton-Penman Abi Jayasekara 43.0 23.0 (11.0) 5.0 2.0 (9.0) 3.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 4.0
2nd GBR 7064 Tom Storey Rupert Jameson 45.0 29.0 5.0 (10.0) (6.0) 1.0 2.0 3.0 3.0 5.0 1.0 4.0 2.0 2.0 1.0
3rd USA 6851 Dieter Creitz Conrad Miller 88.0 59.0 3.0 1.0 1.0 (12.0) 1.0 11.0 2.0 4.0 4.0 (17.0 ARB) 12.0 11.0 9.0
4th CZE 6965 Jakub Dobry Veronika Cibulkova 139.0 66.0 1.0 2.0 3.0 2.0 (52.0 OCS) 13.0 8.0 1.0 3.0 (21.0) 5.0 9.0 19.0
5th GBR 6985 William Caiger Becky Caiger 144.0 72.0 13.0 3.0 4.0 7.0 4.0 2.0 4.0 8.0 (20.0) 17.0 7.0 3.0 (52.0 OCS)
6th NED 7026 Robbert Huisman Gijs Zuidema 149.0 83.0 12.0 9.0 (52.0 BFD) 10.0 9.0 (14.0) 9.0 7.0 6.0 11.0 3.0 4.0 3.0
7th GBR 7038 Joshua Davies Freddie Ellis 224.0 120.0 15.0 6.0 (52.0 BFD) (52.0 OCS) 8.0 4.0 7.0 20.0 14.0 35.0 4.0 5.0 2.0
8th GBR 7030 Annie Hammett Emma Wells 227.0 123.0 26.0 (52.0 BFD) (52.0 BFD) 4.0 6.0 9.0 10.0 19.0 9.0 19.0 10.0 6.0 5.0
9th AUT 7031 Johanna Böckl Benjamin Kogard 180.0 127.0 4.0 17.0 5.0 19.0 5.0 8.0 16.0 (28.0) 7.0 14.0 16.0 (25.0) 16.0
10th CZE 6968 Petr Tupý Dan Višcor 213.0 136.0 22.0 (25.0) (52.0 BFD) 6.0 16.0 12.0 15.0 11.0 16.0 18.0 6.0 8.0 6.0
11th CZE 6962 Anna Justová Nela Višcorová 194.0 148.0 (24.0) (22.0) 15.0 14.0 19.0 16.0 17.0 12.0 13.0 3.0 15.0 13.0 11.0
12th GBR 7042 Oliver Bunce Archie Baker 202.0 149.0 20.0 18.0 13.0 18.0 18.0 6.0 (27.0) (26.0) 19.0 15.0 8.0 7.0 7.0
13th USA 6787 Adrian Winkleman Ry Menke 259.0 155.0 16.0 (52.0 DSQ) (52.0 BFD) 20.0 7.0 5.0 13.0 23.0 10.0 20.0 14.0 15.0 12.0
14th CAN 7036 Phillip Rojkov Tom Sluyter 261.0 175.0 (34.0) 16.0 (52.0 BFD) 3.0 27.0 17.0 6.0 24.0 11.0 9.0 21.0 17.0 24.0
15th CZE 6963 Frantisek Vitak Vojtech Cibulka 280.0 176.0 31.0 23.0 (52.0 BFD) 5.0 14.0 18.0 5.0 21.0 5.0 10.0 20.0 24.0 (52.0 OCS)
16th NED 7033 Hanna Rijk Bente Zuidema 281.0 177.0 32.0 20.0 (52.0 BFD) 38.0 (52.0 OCS) 10.0 14.0 10.0 12.0 12.0 9.0 12.0 8.0
17th NED 7028 Femme Rijk Silke Zuidema 284.0 180.0 8.0 11.0 9.0 8.0 21.0 19.0 42.0 27.0 8.0 6.0 (52.0 OCS) (52.0 DNS) 21.0
18th CHN 6970 OUYNAG HUIYUN OUYANG HUIXIN 245.0 182.0 7.0 14.0 7.0 17.0 13.0 21.0 (33.0) (30.0) 25.0 8.0 29.0 27.0 14.0
19th CHN 6967 FENG ZITENG DING ZHAOHUI 259.0 193.0 6.0 29.0 10.0 23.0 26.0 15.0 19.0 9.0 18.0 (34.0) 25.0 (32.0) 13.0
20th CHN 6983 MA YUK NIU SHIYIN 268.0 195.0 14.0 12.0 8.0 24.0 15.0 20.0 21.0 (45.0) 15.0 26.0 (28.0) 23.0 17.0
21st SUI 7068 Verhoest Brent Verhoest Robbe 300.0 220.0 9.0 26.0 (52.0 BFD) 22.0 (28.0) 26.0 12.0 18.0 27.0 13.0 27.0 18.0 22.0
22nd GBR 6966 Ben Millard Tommy Millard 346.0 242.0 18.0 8.0 12.0 27.0 11.0 (52.0 DSQ) 11.0 25.0 43.0 (52.0 RET) 13.0 22.0 52.0 OCS
23rd CHN 6964 ZHANG JENNIFER DINGJIE CHEN XINYI 331.0 258.0 29.0 30.0 11.0 26.0 20.0 23.0 32.0 6.0 (36.0) 16.0 36.0 29.0 (37.0)
24th CAN 6769 Zavary Koehn Henry Blue 357.0 267.0 (38.0) 33.0 (52.0 BFD) 15.0 25.0 33.0 36.0 34.0 31.0 23.0 17.0 10.0 10.0
25th CHN 6975 OUYANG YIMING HAI LAN 372.0 268.0 21.0 7.0 (52.0 BFD) 31.0 (52.0 OCS) 25.0 18.0 14.0 39.0 28.0 24.0 31.0 30.0
26th CHN 6981 ZHANG FEIER MENG YANG 357.0 271.0 (44.0) 31.0 23.0 13.0 10.0 29.0 26.0 16.0 (42.0) 31.0 26.0 39.0 27.0
27th NED 7040 Abel Jansen Emma Jansen 364.0 271.0 19.0 15.0 (52.0 BFD) 25.0 30.0 27.0 20.0 36.0 38.0 (41.0) 22.0 21.0 18.0
28th GBR 7061 Isabel Leetch James Mansfield 363.0 275.0 33.0 21.0 (52.0 BFD) 11.0 12.0 32.0 30.0 13.0 29.0 25.0 35.0 (36.0) 34.0
29th GBR 7025 Tess Sadowski Frances Daubeny 365.0 279.0 28.0 24.0 16.0 29.0 (52.0 OCS) 30.0 (34.0) 15.0 23.0 30.0 30.0 26.0 28.0
30th GBR 6974 Joe Slipper Tea Sirolla 387.0 283.0 2.0 4.0 (52.0 BFD) 16.0 (52.0 OCS) 34.0 39.0 3.0 22.0 7.0 52.0 DNC 52.0 DNC 52.0 DNC
31st GBR 7062 Libby Petit Issy Heller-Janes 380.0 286.0 23.0 19.0 (52.0 BFD) 39.0 24.0 24.0 25.0 (42.0) 28.0 33.0 32.0 19.0 20.0
32nd USA 6754 Preston Weaver Peyton Weaver 362.0 287.0 17.0 (36.0) 17.0 33.0 34.0 (39.0) 23.0 22.0 26.0 29.0 33.0 20.0 33.0
33rd NED 7034 Imme Rijk Itte Klimp 402.0 298.0 27.0 28.0 14.0 32.0 (52.0 OCS) 22.0 28.0 17.0 45.0 22.0 11.0 (52.0 RET) 52.0 RET
34th NOR 7041 Filippa Blakstad Nilsson August Wergeland 388.0 305.0 (41.0) (42.0) 19.0 30.0 32.0 28.0 24.0 37.0 40.0 38.0 18.0 14.0 25.0
35th USA 6727 Eli Solnick Melissa Solnick 435.0 331.0 42.0 46.0 (52.0 BFD) 34.0 17.0 7.0 31.0 (52.0 DNC) 52.0 DNC 52.0 DNC 19.0 16.0 15.0
36th ITA 6657 Jordi Rodriguez Tommaso Acerbis 438.0 334.0 10.0 13.0 (52.0 BFD) 21.0 23.0 37.0 35.0 38.0 21.0 32.0 (52.0 RET) 52.0 RET 52.0 RET
37th AUS 6979 Rohan Stannage Stella Hurley 451.0 347.0 25.0 27.0 (52.0 BFD) 28.0 35.0 43.0 43.0 35.0 17.0 5.0 37.0 (52.0 RET) 52.0 DNC
38th GBR 7043 Jude Solomons Fred Gwinnett 441.0 347.0 36.0 32.0 (52.0 BFD) 41.0 29.0 (42.0) 40.0 29.0 24.0 24.0 31.0 35.0 26.0
39th GBR 7027 Sian Nutter Kata Kemp 458.0 363.0 35.0 37.0 (52.0 BFD) 42.0 36.0 35.0 37.0 31.0 34.0 (43.0) 23.0 30.0 23.0
40th NED 7037 Jella-Rike Spijkervet Elze-Mieke Reitsma 477.0 373.0 39.0 35.0 (52.0 BFD) (52.0 OCS) 22.0 40.0 29.0 43.0 35.0 39.0 34.0 28.0 29.0
41st CAN 7066 Tomas Harmer Ben Maga 468.0 376.0 (40.0) 34.0 18.0 40.0 33.0 36.0 38.0 32.0 33.0 36.0 (52.0 RET) 38.0 38.0
42nd GBR 7029 Alice Lucy Alex Brown 493.0 389.0 (52.0 RET) 41.0 20.0 36.0 38.0 31.0 22.0 40.0 30.0 27.0 (52.0 RET) 52.0 DNC 52.0 DNC
43rd USA 7035 Ava Hurwitz Wendi Froelich 505.0 401.0 30.0 40.0 (52.0 BFD) 37.0 31.0 38.0 (52.0 RET) 41.0 32.0 40.0 40.0 37.0 35.0
44th USA 7032 Catherine Froelich Fiona Froelich 529.0 425.0 46.0 38.0 (52.0 BFD) 35.0 (52.0 OCS) 41.0 41.0 39.0 37.0 44.0 39.0 33.0 32.0
45th GBR 7069 Tasha Dambacher Olivia Scott-Smith 525.0 433.0 45.0 43.0 24.0 43.0 37.0 44.0 45.0 (46.0) (46.0) 46.0 41.0 34.0 31.0
46th USA 6785 Tanner DeMarzo Callen Barnett 558.0 454.0 37.0 44.0 21.0 44.0 42.0 48.0 44.0 44.0 41.0 37.0 (52.0 OCS) (52.0 RET) 52.0 DNC
47th CAN 7065 Isaac Mitchell Graham Maude 558.0 454.0 43.0 39.0 (52.0 BFD) 46.0 39.0 45.0 49.0 33.0 44.0 42.0 38.0 (52.0 DNS) 36.0
48th USA 6655 Sophia Nyborg Amanda Campbell 595.0 491.0 49.0 47.0 22.0 45.0 40.0 46.0 48.0 48.0 47.0 47.0 (52.0 RET) (52.0 DNC) 52.0 DNC
49th CAN 7039 Nixon Francis Carter Chartier 597.0 493.0 48.0 (52.0 BFD) 25.0 48.0 41.0 47.0 47.0 47.0 50.0 48.0 (52.0 RET) 40.0 52.0 DNC
50th USA 6488 Jack Emerson Kyle Bisceglia 650.0 546.0 47.0 45.0 52.0 DNE (52.0 DNS) (52.0 RET) 52.0 RET 52.0 DNS 49.0 48.0 45.0 52.0 DNC 52.0 DNC 52.0 DNC
51st CAN 7044 Ruby Farr Sofia McDonnell 657.0 553.0 (52.0 RET) (52.0 RET) 52.0 DNF 47.0 52.0 DNF 52.0 RET 46.0 50.0 49.0 49.0 52.0 RET 52.0 RET 52.0 DNC

Prizes

Category Rank Competitor
Family 1st GBR – 6985 William Caiger & Becky Caiger
Family 2nd CHN – 6970 OUYNAG HUIYUN & OUYANG HUIXIN
Family 3rd SUI – 7068 Verhoest Brent & Verhoest Robbe
Boys 1st GBR – 7064 Tom Storey & Rupert Jameson
Boys 2nd USA – 6851 Dieter Creitz & Conrad Miller
Boys 3rd NED – 7026 Robbert Huisman & Gijs Zuidema
Juniors 1st NED – 7028 Femme Rijk & Silke Zuidema
Juniors 2nd CHN – 6967 FENG ZITENG & DING ZHAOHUI
Juniors 3rd CHN – 6983 MA YUK & NIU SHIYIN
Mixed 1st GBR – 7063 Ben Hutton-Penman & Abi Jayasekara
Mixed 2nd CZE – 6965 Jakub Dobry & Veronika Cibulkova
Mixed 3rd GBR – 6985 William Caiger & Becky Caiger
Ladies 1st GBR – 7030 Annie Hammett & Emma Wells
Ladies 2nd CZE – 6962 Anna Justová & Nela Višcorová
Ladies 3rd NED – 7033 Hanna Rijk & Bente Zuidema

https://www.rsfeva.org

https://www.rsfeva.org
secretary@rsfeva.org.uk

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.25.4
www.sailwave.com

X